Schachcomputer.info Community
  #1  
Alt 29.05.2005, 21:37
Mogoe Mogoe ist offline
Chess Challenger 1
 
Registriert seit: 15.05.2005
Beiträge: 3
Abgegebene Danke: 0
Erhielt 0 Danke für 0 Beiträge
Aktivitäten Langlebigkeit
0/20 19/20
Heute Beiträge
0/3 ssssssss3
Saitek Analyst Module ?

Hello everyone,


Sorry for writing in english: I cant write german but read I sure can, so please respond in german. My problem is finding out what type of Analyst module I have. Here's some pictures:

http://server3.uploadit.org/files/Pippin-display.JPG
http://server3.uploadit.org/files/Pippin-proc.JPG
http://server3.uploadit.org/files/Pippin-version.JPG

Also, can I plug something into that empty slot there, som memory? Any help is greatly appreciated!

Sorry, cant find out to post pics anyother way!

Geändert von Mogoe (29.05.2005 um 21:41 Uhr)
Mit Zitat antworten
  #2  
Alt 29.05.2005, 22:07
Benutzerbild von Chessguru
Chessguru Chessguru ist offline
Administrator
 
Registriert seit: 29.06.2004
Ort: Rostock
Alter: 55
Land:
Beiträge: 6.519
Bilder: 1
Abgegebene Danke: 1.655
Erhielt 4.693 Danke für 1.403 Beiträge
Member Photo Albums
Aktivitäten Langlebigkeit
7/20 20/20
Heute Beiträge
0/3 sssss6519
AW: Saitek Analyst Module ?

Hallo.

Welche Version du hast, kann ich nicht genau sagen. Zu viele Bezeichnungen existieren für die unterschiedlichen Versionen. Ich würde aber auf eine C oder D-Version tippen. Allerdings unterscheiden sich die Versionen nicht großartig.

In den dritten Sockel kann das ENDGAME ROM eingesetzt werden. Weiterhin findest du auf den Seiten von Thorsten Czub die Experimental Versionen D+ und D++ zum Download.

Thorsten hat sich die Mühe gemacht und diese Versionen zu testen bzw. zu kommentieren. Allerdings sollte dein Modul über entsprechend Power (MHz) verfügen.

Gruß,
Micha
Mit Zitat antworten
  #3  
Alt 29.05.2005, 22:19
Mogoe Mogoe ist offline
Chess Challenger 1
 
Registriert seit: 15.05.2005
Beiträge: 3
Abgegebene Danke: 0
Erhielt 0 Danke für 0 Beiträge
Aktivitäten Langlebigkeit
0/20 19/20
Heute Beiträge
0/3 ssssssss3
AW: Saitek Analyst Module ?

Thank you for your speedy reply! I see that its not easy finding out about those versions - mine isnt listed on Thorsten Czubs hp. I will think about trying to burn that upgrade in. Or maybe I shouldnt, Im not a technical person, really....thanks again
Mit Zitat antworten
  #4  
Alt 30.05.2005, 11:05
Benutzerbild von mclane
mclane mclane ist offline
Lebende Foren Legende
 
Registriert seit: 16.04.2005
Ort: Lünen
Alter: 57
Land:
Beiträge: 3.874
Abgegebene Danke: 2.201
Erhielt 4.080 Danke für 1.514 Beiträge
Aktivitäten Langlebigkeit
12/20 19/20
Heute Beiträge
0/3 sssss3874
AW: Saitek Analyst Module ?

 Zitat von Mogoe
Thank you for your speedy reply! I see that its not easy finding out about those versions - mine isnt listed on Thorsten Czubs hp. I will think about trying to burn that upgrade in. Or maybe I shouldnt, Im not a technical person, really....thanks again
hi -

ask technicians in your near area.
all you need is an UV-burner (to erase your old eproms)
and do burn the new version with an eprommer.

before you erase the data you write down the specification and the slot
location on a paper.
then you SAVE the content of the eprom on HDD.

ask technicians in your near area (computer or electro shops)
they should know how to do and will maybe help you.
its not a big problem if somebody has the eprom machine and the UV eraser.
__________________
Die ganze Welt des Computerschachs
Mit Zitat antworten
  #5  
Alt 30.05.2005, 17:51
Mogoe Mogoe ist offline
Chess Challenger 1
 
Registriert seit: 15.05.2005
Beiträge: 3
Abgegebene Danke: 0
Erhielt 0 Danke für 0 Beiträge
Aktivitäten Langlebigkeit
0/20 19/20
Heute Beiträge
0/3 ssssssss3
AW: Saitek Analyst Module ?

 Zitat von mclane
hi -

ask technicians in your near area.
all you need is an UV-burner (to erase your old eproms)
and do burn the new version with an eprommer.

before you erase the data you write down the specification and the slot
location on a paper.
then you SAVE the content of the eprom on HDD.

ask technicians in your near area (computer or electro shops)
they should know how to do and will maybe help you.
its not a big problem if somebody has the eprom machine and the UV eraser.
As I understand your article, its not a problem to update from, say, a C-program (if mine is one). 6 MHz is not too low for the D++? Thanks for helping me out!
Mit Zitat antworten
Antwort

Themen-Optionen
Ansicht

Forumregeln
Du bist nicht berechtigt, neue Themen zu erstellen.
Du bist nicht berechtigt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
Du bist nicht berechtigt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
Du bist nicht berechtigt, deine Beiträge zu bearbeiten.

BB code ist An
Smileys sind An.
[IMG] Code ist An.
HTML-Code ist An.

Gehe zu


Alle Zeitangaben in WEZ +2. Es ist jetzt 01:01 Uhr.



Powered by vBulletin (Deutsch)
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©Schachcomputer.info